After the Pleas in Bar were sustained on the evidence, the Plaintiff appealed to the Court of Appeals, arguing that it was procedurally improper for the Court to do so when his Motion to Substitute offered a more expedient dispensation of the issues in the case. The Court of Appeals held that what the Loudoun Circuit Court had done was not an abuse of discretion, and affirmed the sustention.
In a personal injury case pending in the Circuit Court of Fairfax County, the Court sustained Defendant’s demurrer with respect to the Plaintiff’s negligence per se claim predicated upon Va. Code § 46.2-861. The Code section, titled “Driving too fast for highway and traffic conditions,” provides “A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who exceeds a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit.”
The common law definition of negligence is, “the failure to do what a reasonable and prudent person would ordinarily have done under the circumstances of the situation, or doing what such person would not have done under existing circumstances.” Moore v.